Skip Navigation
 

Menu

Business Regions Made in Kansas Our Department Publications Initiatives & Incentives Transparency Database About Us Notices Contact
Back
Back

To the Stars: Kansas Business Awards

The Kansas Department of Commerce held the 2022 To The Stars: Kansas Businesses Awards on October 20th in Topeka. The annual awards program recognizes businesses across the state for the valuable contributions they make to the Kansas economy and to the well-being of their communities. 

2022 award categories:

  • AgriBusiness (New award for 2022!) – companies that stand out in the agribusiness industry – including agricultural production, products and services and agri-tourism.
  • Apprenticeship Champions and Partners (New award for 2022!) – companies that excel in providing registered apprenticeship programs in Kansas.
  • Business Innovation – companies from any sector incorporating innovative technologies in their business.
  • Cool Things Made in Kansas (New award for 2022!) – companies that make, produce or sell uniquely Kansas items.
  • Healthcare/Nonprofit – noteworthy services provided by either healthcare facilities or nonprofit organizations.
  • Manufacturing/Distribution – outstanding achievement for companies large and small involved in manufacturing and distribution.
  • Non-Traditional Talent Pools (New award for 2022!) – companies that have gone above and beyond to hire veterans, those with prior involvement in the justice system, youth, seniors or individuals with disabilities.
  • Retail/Service – outstanding achievement by businesses selling goods, products and/or services.
  • Under 30 Entrepreneurs – young entrepreneurs achieving business success under the age of 30.
  • Welcome Back – entrepreneurs and businesspeople who once left Kansas but have returned to make their mark in the Sunflower State.

Nicholson Ventures | Agribusiness | Statewide Winner

Spirit AeroSystems | Apprenticeship Champions and Partners | Statewide Winner

Radiation Detection Technologies | Business Innovation | Statewide Winner

Build SMART | Cool Things Made In Kansas | Statewide Winner

Topside Manor | Healthcare/ Non-Profit | Statewide Winner

Cashco, Inc. | Manufacturing/Distribution | Statewide Winner

Russell Stover | Non-Traditional Talent Pools | Statewide Winner

Majestic Service & Truck Stop | Retail/ Service | Statewide Winner

A-1 Computers | Under 30 Entrepreneur/ Business Person | Statewide Winner

Travis Young| Welcome Back to Kansas | Statewide Winner

Event Photography

Merit Award Winners

4:10 Irish Den
Abilene Machine
Abilene’s Victorian Inn Bed & Breakfast
Acoustic Sounds
Alma Creamery
Alta Vista Meat Co
Anderson Knight Architects
April Kroenke Photography
Artin LLP
Atwood Rotary Club
Audacious Boutique
Jimmy Schultz/Automotive Reconditioning
B& W Trailer Hitches
Backroads Boutique
Bald Eagle Barn Wood
Barr T Beef
Bartlett Arboretum
Beehive Quilt Shop
Believe Pest Control

Benevolence Total Wellness
Bethanie Brewer Salon
Bettles Mobile Detailing
Bijou Confectionary
Bluestem Communities
Bobs of Mankato
Bottlenecks
Boutique 5 Stationery and Petite Gifts
Central Avenue Betterment Association
Chicken N Pickle
City of Augusta
Clint’s Hair Haven
Cloud County Coop
Core Cremation
Couture for Men
Creative Displays
Crittendon Home Care, LLC.
Custom Controls
Customskin Medspa @his and hers salon and day spa

DataLocker Inc.
Derfelt Funeral Homes, Inc.
Discs Unlimited
Doane’s Furniture
Dragon Tows
Dragon-Line Mobil Drip Irrigation
Eangee Home Design
Emprise Bank
Eurotec Vertical Flight Solutions
Fair Market Health LLC
Farm Implement & Supply Co., Inc.
Fredonia After Prom
Freedom’s FrontTire Bicycle Repair
G & C INSURANCE & INCOME TAXES SERVICES
Garibay Lawn LLC, Garibay Siteworks LLC, Garibay Dumpster Rental, Garibay Properties LLC
Garmin International
Gella’s Diner

Grandpa’s Best
Grant Ewing at Edward Jones
Great Bend Co-op
Great Plains Manufacturing
Green Cover Seed
Greenfeild Robotic
H+H Collection
Harris Fabrication
Heart to Home Gifts & Decor
Heartland Distribution & Supply
Heartland Farms
Heirloom Boutique
Heritage Insurance Group, Inc.
Hickory Hollow Pumpkin Patch
Highway 3
HitchPin
Home Town Health Care
Hope Unlimited
Hope’s Place Sherman County Regional Pregnancy Support Center
House of Sharp

IBEW Local #304
ICT IV Hydration
Inspired Play Cafe
Isinglass Estate
Jackson County Farm Bureau Association
Jennings Social Media & Martech
JTM Foods LLC
Kansas City Roller Warriors
Kansas Earth and Sky Candle Co
Kansas Workforce Alliance
Keller Motors
Klema Apple Market
Knowledge as a Service/Ringorang
Kuhn Mechanical
KwiKom Communications
Little Cow Coffee
Living Life Home Care, LLC
Lou Lou’s Boutique
Love of Character
LV Arts Inc.
M & W Manufacturing

Madd House Hill LLC
Mainline Printing
Make It Yours LLC
Mid Kansas Cooperative
Midway Co-op, Inc.
MIDWAY MFG
Midwest Hemp Technology, LLC
Mill Creek Lumber & Supply
Miller’s of Claflin
Miss Chelsea’s Dance Academy
Monarch Cement
Natural Knapped Knives
New Boston Creative Group for HirePaths
Nextgen Cattle Company
Northside Pizza & More
NvisionKC
OCCK, Inc.
Olson Shoe Repair
Onyx salon and wellness spa and onyx wellness café
Osage Hardware

Outta the Blue Café
Owl’s Lavender Patch
Park Hill
Parker Knives
Paul Cloutier
Perry’s Pork Rinds & Country Store
PlainsCraft Covered Wagons
Playfair Data
Poppy & Marigold
Pops Main Street
Prairie Tours & Guide Service
Prothe’s Pecans
R&S Maintenance Services, Inc.
Raise the Bar Energy & Nutrition
Rawlins County Health Center
RCHC ER Rotating providers
Real Men Real Heroes DBA Heros Academy
Renaissance Management and Training Solutions, LLC
Riverbank Brewing
RLM Underground

Rocky suns farm
Ronawk
Rush County Fire District #4.
Russell County Historical Society
Salina Family Healthcare Center
Sandhills Brewing
Sapphire Spider
Sarah Jane’s
SawHaul LLC
Schaffer Furniture
Shoes etc. & Stonz Jewelry
SnapIT Solutions
Southeast Kansas Mental Health Center
Stoppel Supply
Studio B
Summer Moon Coffee
Sumner County Hospital Dist No. 1
Superior Contracting & Manufacturing Services
Terebinth Coffeehouse and Roastery
TerraKat
The Clayworks at Disability Supports

The Gun Guys
The Haven Event Center
The Hive Salon
The Liquor Station
The Pink Flamingo
The Thread
Genesis Family Health
The West Riley
Tomahawk Innovations
Tony’s Garden Center and Gift Shop
Tower Metal Works, Inc.
Travelin’ Smoke BBQ
Triple K Parts & Services
TS Welding & Custom Fire Pits
Tyree Ag, Inc.
Unique Fitness & Beauty Studio, LLC
VFW Post #881, Wellington, KS
Western Prairie Ag
Wichita Startup Week
Wilkens Acres
Wilson County Old Iron Club

Regional Award Winners – Agribusiness

North Central
Good Karma Micro-Dairy

Northeast
Liquid Art Winery & Estate

Northwest
Shiloh Vineyard & Winery

South Central
RISE by Firefly Farms

Southeast
Leafy Green Farms

Southwest
Nicholson Ventures

Regional Award Winners – Apprenticeship Champions and Partners

East Central
Dwayne Peaslee Technical Center

North Central
Great Bend Economic Development

South Central
Spirit Aerosystems

Regional Award Winners – Business innovation

East Central
Pars Bioscience

North Central
Wilkens Manufacturing

Northeast
Radiation Detection Technologies

South Central
Restonic Imperial Sleep Products

Southeast
Kneisley Manufacturing

Regional Award Winners – Cool Things Made in Kansas

East Central
Build SMART

North Central
Flame Engineering

Northeast
More Than Lemons

Northwest
Quality Plus Watch Bands

South Central
Gallery Mostaza

Southeast
Louisburg Cider Mill

Southwest
Good Company

Regional Award Winners – Healthcare/Nonprofit

East Central
Spring Hill Recreation Commission

North Central
Rooks County Health Center

Northeast
Wabaunsee County Fair Association

Northwest
Topside Manor

South Central
McPherson Housing Coalition

Southeast
North Lyon County Veterans Memorial

Southwest
Morton County Hospital

Regional Award Winners – Manufacturing/Distribution

East Central
Plastic Packaging Technologies

North Central
Cashco, Inc.

Northeast
Rawhide Portable Corral

South Central
GKN Aerospace

Southeast
Kalmar USA

Southwest
Curtis Machine Company

Regional Award Winners – Non-Traditional Talent Pools

East Central
The Golden Scoop

North Central
Rosewood Services

Northeast
Russell Stover Chocolates

South Central
Futures Unlimited

Regional Award Winners – Retail/Service

East Central
Tarwater Farm & Home

North Central
Mick Creative Studios

Northeast
CJD Consulting Solutions

Northwest
Majestic Service & Truck Stop

South Central
Eck Services

Southeast
Tri-Mee Drive In

Southwest
Rusty Rose

Regional Award Winners – Under 30 Entrepreneur/Businessperson

East Central
Livia Viall – Crafty Girl Creations

North Central
Jeff Skocny – Big City Scoops

Northeast
Presley Busenbarrick – Presley Pierce Interiors

South Central
Malory Turner – Backroads Boutique

Southeast
Akul Patel – A-1 Computers

Southwest
Colbi Cohoon – Glamped Nails

Regional Award Winners – Welcome Back to Kansas

East Central
Thomas Hicks – Story Factory

North Central
Travis Young – Vortex Global

South Central
Josh Tajchman – Tacos Food Truck at That One Place

Southeast
Ron Bryce – Coffeeville Coffee Company

Southwest
Laura Martin – Sew Loved Quilt Shop